• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to footer
(517) 663-8118 |
City of historic eaton rapids mi logo dark version

City of Eaton Rapids

Michigan's Island City

  • Home
  • Visit
        • Crowd of people
        • Visiting Eaton Rapids
        • Shopping, arts, culture, dining, recreation….Eaton Rapids has it all! You couldn’t have chosen a better place for a visit.

        • City street
        • Attractions
        • Learn more about Eaton Rapids attractions like Union Street Center or the local Farmers Market.

        • City street at night
        • Events
        • We are proud to provide citizens and visitors with year-round family style entertainment by producing and promoting free festivals and city-wide holiday celebrations.

        • Parks, Recreation & Events
        • Our community has more than 60 acres of land designated for parks and recreational use for you to enjoy!

  • Departments
        • Administrative
          • City Assessor
          • City Attorney
          • City Clerk
          • City Manager
          • City Treasurer
          • Cemetery
          • Building & Zoning
          • Parks, Recreation & Events
          • Community & Economic Development
        • Emergency & Utilities
          • Police
          • Fire
          • Public Service
          • Electric
          • Water & Sewer
        • Related Links
          • Document Center
          • City Department Directory
          • Tax, Utility & Permit Payments
          • Employment
  • Government
        • Boards & Committees
          • City Council
          • Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
          • Construction Board of Appeals
          • Downtown Development Authority
          • Local Development Finance Authority
          • Local Officers Compensation Committee
          • Parks, Recreation & Events Board
          • Planning Commission
          • Property Tax Board of Review
          • Zoning Board of Appeals
        • Subcommittees
          • Arts Council Subcommittee
          • Recreation Subcommittee
        • Elections
          • Election & Voter Information
          • Election Results
          • Polling Location
        • Related Links
          • 2026 Public Meeting Schedule
          • Agendas & Meeting Minutes
          • Board & Commission Opportunities
          • Calendar
          • Document Center & FOIA
          • Mayor’s Corner
          • News
          • Newsletters
          • Public Notices
  • Residents
        • Report & Submit
          • Report a Code Violation
          • Report a Downed Tree/Limb
          • Report Low Water Pressure or Bad Odor/Color
          • Report a Street Light Outage
          • Submit a Citizen Response
          • Submit an FOIA Request
        • Animals, Environment & Forestry
          • Animal Regulations
          • Chicken Permit Application
          • Yard Waste
          • Recycling
          • Watershed
          • Tree Care & Maintenance
          • Wellhead Protection Program
        • Health & Wellness
          • Health Alliance - Food Assistance
          • Eaton Rapids Medical Center
        • Eaton County Basic Needs Assistance
        • Schools
          • Eaton Rapids School District
        • Related Links
          • Tax, Utility & Permit Payments
          • Resources
          • News
          • Newsletters
          • Eaton Rapids Road & Infrastructure Project Updates
  • Business
        • Economic Development
          • Available Properties
          • Building & Zoning FAQ's
          • Business Setup Guide
          • Eaton Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce
          • Elevate Eaton Rapids
          • Eaton Rapids Development Corporation
          • Guide to Development
        • Regional Resources
          • Business & Economic Development
          • Capital Area Michigan Works
          • Lansing Economic Area Partnership
          • Michigan Economic Development Corporation
          • Small Business Development Center
        • Related Links
          • Rental Registration
          • Open Bids & Request for Proposals
  • Apply For
        • Permits
          • Banner Permit
          • Burn Permit
          • Building, Electrical, Mechanical, Plumbing Permit
        • Licenses
          • Dog License
          • Vendor License
        • Grants
          • Curb-Side Residential Grant
  • About
  • Contact

Public Notices

The Latest

August 31, 2026

Notice of PRE Board Meeting Date Change

CHANGE NOTICETo comply with the Michigan Open Meetings Act (MCL 15.265): The City of Eaton Rapids Parks, Recreation and Events Board200 S. Main StreetEaton Rapids, MI 48827(517) 663-8118cityofeatonrapids.com The Regular Meeting scheduled for September 8th, 2026, at 7:00 p.m., will be rescheduled forSeptember 10th, 2026, at 7:00 p.m. Next Parks, Recreation and Events Board Meeting […]

August 31, 2026

Notice of Arts Council Meeting Date Change

CHANGE NOTICETo comply with the Michigan Open Meetings Act (MCL 15.265): The City of Eaton Rapids Arts Council Board200 S. Main StreetEaton Rapids, MI 48827(517) 663-8118cityofeatonrapids.com The Regular Meeting scheduled for September 8th, 2026, at 5:30 p.m., will be rescheduled for September 10, 2026, at 5:30 p.m. Next Art Council Meeting Date will be October […]

August 18, 2026

Notice of LDFA Meeting Cancellation

CANCELATION NOTICE  The City of Eaton Rapids Local Development Finance Authority 200 S. Main Street Eaton Rapids, MI 48827 (517) 663-8118 cityofeatonrapids.gov  The Regular Meeting scheduled for August 21, 2026, at 7:30 a.m.  HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF BUSINESS.  The next regularly scheduled meeting will be held on September 18, 2026.  Robin Webb, Clerk 

Older News Posts

January 18, 2021

Notice of Risk-Limiting Audit Ballot Retrieval

Notice of Risk-Limiting Audit Ballot Retrieval City of Eaton Rapids   The City of Eaton Rapids Clerk’s Office will be participating in the Michigan Bureau of Elections state-wide Risk-Limiting Audit Ballot Retrieval on Tuesday, January 19, 2021 beginning at 11:00 a.m.  The City of Eaton Rapids has bee assigned ballot retrieval for 8 ballots in […]

Read More
January 12, 2021

Electronic Meeting Notice: City Council Special Meeting

CITY OF EATON RAPIDS CITY COUNCIL SPECIAL MEETING January 18, 2021    AGENDA PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the meeting of the City of Eaton Rapids City Council scheduled for January 18, 2021 starting at 5:00 pm will be conducted by electronic remote means (online and/or by phone). Due to public safety concerns resulting from the […]

Read More
January 12, 2021

Electronic Meeting Notice: Local Development Finance Authority

CITY OF EATON RAPIDS Local Development Finance Authority January 15, 2021   AGENDA PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the meeting of the City of Eaton Rapids Local Development Finance Authority scheduled for January 15, 2021 starting at 7:30 am will be conducted by electronic remote means (online and/or by phone). Due to public safety concerns resulting […]

Read More
January 7, 2021

Electronic Meeting Notice: City Council Meeting

CITY OF EATON RAPIDS CITY COUNCIL MEETING January 11, 2021    AGENDA PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the meeting of the City of Eaton Rapids City Council scheduled for January 11, 2021 starting at 7:00 pm will be conducted by electronic remote means (online and/or by phone). Due to public safety concerns resulting from the COVID-19 […]

Read More
January 7, 2021

Electronic Meeting Notice: City Council Worksession

CITY OF EATON RAPIDS CITY COUNCIL WORKSESSION January 11, 2021    AGENDA PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the meeting of the City of Eaton Rapids City Council scheduled for January 11, 2021 starting at 5:00 pm will be conducted by electronic remote means (online and/or by phone). Due to public safety concerns resulting from the COVID-19 […]

Read More

Footer

City of Eaton Rapids Michigan

200 S Main St
Eaton Rapids, MI 48827

Monday-Friday | 8:30am-4:00pm

(517) 663-8118

Quick Links

  • Apply For
  • Report & Submit
  • Calendar
  • Document Center
  • Utilities
  • Agendas & Meeting Minutes
  • Public Notices
  • Employment
  • Contact

Follow Us!

Michigan Green Communities Bronze Award
1837 The Island City, Eaton Rapids Michigan Logo

© 2026 • City of Eaton Rapids • All Rights Reserved • Accessibility Statement • Municipal Website Design by Pixelvine

  • Home
  • Visit
    ▼
    • Visiting Eaton Rapids
    • Attractions
    • Events
    • Parks, Recreation & Events
  • Departments
    ▼
    • Administrative
      ▼
      • City Assessor
      • City Attorney
      • City Clerk
      • City Manager
      • City Treasurer
      • Cemetery
      • Building & Zoning
      • Parks, Recreation & Events
      • Community & Economic Development
    • Emergency & Utilities
      ▼
      • Police
      • Fire
      • Public Service
      • Electric
      • Water & Sewer
    • Related Links
      ▼
      • Document Center
      • City Department Directory
      • Tax, Utility & Permit Payments
      • Employment
  • Government
    ▼
    • Boards & Committees
      ▼
      • City Council
      • Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
      • Construction Board of Appeals
      • Downtown Development Authority
      • Local Development Finance Authority
      • Local Officers Compensation Committee
      • Parks, Recreation & Events Board
      • Planning Commission
      • Property Tax Board of Review
      • Zoning Board of Appeals
    • Subcommittees
      ▼
      • Arts Council Subcommittee
      • Recreation Subcommittee
    • Elections
      ▼
      • Election & Voter Information
      • Election Results
      • Polling Location
    • Related Links
      ▼
      • 2026 Public Meeting Schedule
      • Agendas & Meeting Minutes
      • Board & Commission Opportunities
      • Calendar
      • Document Center & FOIA
      • Mayor’s Corner
      • News
      • Newsletters
      • Public Notices
  • Residents
    ▼
    • Report & Submit
      ▼
      • Report a Code Violation
      • Report a Downed Tree/Limb
      • Report Low Water Pressure or Bad Odor/Color
      • Report a Street Light Outage
      • Submit a Citizen Response
      • Submit an FOIA Request
    • Animals, Environment & Forestry
      ▼
      • Animal Regulations
      • Chicken Permit Application
      • Yard Waste
      • Recycling
      • Watershed
      • Tree Care & Maintenance
      • Wellhead Protection Program
    • Health & Wellness
      ▼
      • Health Alliance – Food Assistance
      • Eaton Rapids Medical Center
    • Schools
      ▼
      • Eaton Rapids School District
    • Related Links
      ▼
      • Tax, Utility & Permit Payments
      • Resources
      • News
      • Newsletters
      • Eaton Rapids Road & Infrastructure Project Updates
    • Eaton County Basic Needs Assistance
  • Business
    ▼
    • Economic Development
      ▼
      • Available Properties
      • Building & Zoning FAQ’s
      • Business Setup Guide
      • Eaton Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce
      • Elevate Eaton Rapids
      • Eaton Rapids Development Corporation
      • Guide to Development
    • Regional Resources
      ▼
      • Business & Economic Development
      • Capital Area Michigan Works
      • Lansing Economic Area Partnership
      • Michigan Economic Development Corporation
      • Small Business Development Center
    • Related Links
      ▼
      • Rental Registration
      • Open Bids & Request for Proposals
  • Apply For
    ▼
    • Permits
      ▼
      • Banner Permit
      • Burn Permit
      • Building, Electrical, Mechanical, Plumbing Permit
    • Licenses
      ▼
      • Dog License
      • Vendor License
    • Grants
      ▼
      • Curb-Side Residential Grant
  • About
  • Contact